Privacy Policy for Management of Personal Information

The purpose of this document is to outline the management of clients’ personal information. The psychological services provided by Mind Cookie Psychology are bound by the legal requirements outlined in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Client Information

Client files are storage securely in a filing cabinet and electronic document management system, which is accessible only to authorised employees. The information on each file includes name, address, contact phone numbers/email, medical history and other personal information collected as part of providing the psychological services.

Collection

Mind Cookie Psychology staff collect personal information for the purpose of arranging appointments, delivering psychological services, coordinating continuation of care as well as communication with you. 

Information is collected through our client consent forms, our website (www.mindcookie.com.au), from referring parties and during the course of your treatment sessions. 

Consent

By sending your details on our website, by email or providing them over the phone, using the website, completing the client consent form or otherwise engaging with us for psychological services, you consent to us collecting, using and disclosing your personal information for the purposes specified in the Privacy Policy. 

How we use your information

A client’s information is gathered and used for the purpose of providing psychological services (including assessing, diagnosing and treating a client’s presenting issues), responding the feedback and complaints and communicating with third party service providers. The personal information is retained in order to document what happens during sessions and enables the psychologist to provide relevant and information psychological service.

Disclosure of personal information

Client’s personal information will not be disclosed except when:

  1. The information has been subpoenaed by a court; or 
  2. There is reasonable belief that failure to disclose the information would place a client or another person at serious risk to life, health or safety; or
  3. The client has previously provided approvals to;
    1. Provide a written report to another professional or agency (e.g. GP, lawyer); or
  • Discuss the material with another person (e.g. parent, employer, health provider etc); or
    • Disclose the information in another way; or
  • Disclosure is otherwise required by law.

Access and corrections to client information

You can request and be given access to any personal information we hold about you (subject to any applicable legal exceptions). A psychologist will go through the information with you/ provide you a copy. If you are concerned that the information is inaccurate, out of date or incomplete, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that this information is corrected. All requests by clients for access to or correction of personal information should be lodged with the Director of Mind Cookie Psychology. Requests will be responded to in writing within 21 days. 

Contact us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, or if you wish to request access to your personal information, correct or update your details or raise any privacy concerns you have, please contact us at info@mindcookie.com.au

For further information about your privacy rights go to www.oaic.gov.au